본문 바로가기
Useful Information for Life at CNU

Where you can find what you want!

All matters concerned with immigration and visa would be handled by Office of International Affairs at CNU. If you have a problem with your visa status or any other questions, please visit our office and contact the person in charge of the matter.

  • For Chinese student : Ms. Yena Lee, For Non-Chinese student : Mr. Hyunmin Kim
  • Location : Human Development Center(W-15) Room 216
  • Tel) 042-821-8822(For Chinese students), 8824(For Non-Chinese students)

Alien Registration Card

Alien Registration Card
Alien Registration Card
  • All international students must complete an alien registration card application within 90 days of one’s arrival.
  • Required Documents
    1. A. Application Form
    2. B. A copy of Passport & VISA
    3. C. Certificate of Enrollment or Tuition Payment Receipt
    4. D. A Photo (3.5cm×4.5cm)
    5. E. Cash 30,000 won
    6. F. Proof of Residency
    7. G. Tuberculosis test result (It applies to students who arrived in Korea before July 2016 and did not submit TB test result to the immigration office)
Alien Registration
Card Loss
  • In case of the loss of alien registration card, she/he should notify OIA immediately and request reissue of alien registration card to the immigration office.
  • Required Documents
    1. A. Application Form
    2. B. A Copy of Passport & VISA
    3. C. Report of the loss Form
    4. D. A photo (3.5cm×4.5cm)
    5. E. Cash 30,000 won

Visa

Visa
Extension of VISA
  • Students who would like to extend their stay in Korea beyond the period of their VISA should apply for a visa extension prior to the expiration date of stay. If this is not done, students may be fined for violating the law of the entry and departure of foreigners.
  • Required Documents
    1. A. Application Form
    2. B. Alien Registration Card
    3. C. Stamp Revenue 60,000 Won
    4. D. A Copy of Passport & VISA
    5. E. Tuition Payment Receipt or Certificate of Enrollment.
    6. F. Academic Transcript
    7. G. Proof of Residency
    8. H. Tuberculosis test result(It applies to students who arrived in Korea before July 2016 and did not submit TB test result to the immigration office)
  • Students who have completed their coursework are also eligible to apply for an extension of visa. After the completion of coursework, the total period of extension is within three years for M.A. and within five years for Ph.D.
  • Required Documents
    1. A. Application Form
    2. B. Alien Registration Card
    3. C. Stamp Revenue 60,000 Won
    4. D. A Copy of Passport & VISA
    5. E. Certificate of Course Completion or Certificate of completion Expected
    6. F. Academic Transcript
    7. G. Proof of Residency
    8. H. Tuberculosis test result(It applies to students who arrived in Korea before July 2016 and did not submit TB test result to the immigration office)
    9. I. Confirmation Form for Faculty Advisor (including thesis title and thesis defense schedule)
    10. J. Financial Affidavit over 11,000,000 won on student’s name, in Korea bank, issued within 1 month
Change of Visa Status
  • When you want to change your visa status from Language Training (D-4) to Study Visa (D-2), you have to prepare for the following items and apply for the change to the OIA in CNU.
  • Required Documents
    • A. Application Form
    • B. Alien Registration Card
    • C. Cash 30,000 Won
    • D. Stamp Revenue 100,000 Won
    • E. A Copy of Passport & VISA
    • F. Tuition Payment Receipt
    • G. Previous Academic Transcript of Korean Language Program(with attendance rate)
    • H. Proof of Residency
    • I Photo (3.5cm×4.5cm)
    • J. Tuberculosis test result(It applies to students who arrived in Korea before July 2016 and did not submit TB test result to the immigration office)

Others

others
Change of Residency or Renewal of Passport

In case of changing your place of residency, you should report the change to the district (Gu) office within 14 days from the date of residency change. If you do not report the change of your residency within 14 days, you will be fined.

Permit for Part-time Job
  • International students with D-2 visa and D-4 Visa students, who have completed 6 months study, can work a part-time job.
  • Allowed Working Hours
    • During Semester : 20 hours/ weekday (Mon.- Fri.)
    • Weekend, Holiday & Vacation: No limit
    • Note : The students, who want to work a part-time job legally, should report the intention to OIA and the immigration office. If you do not report, you will be fined.
  • Required Documents
    • A. Application form for part time job
    • B. A Copy of Passport & Alien Registration Card
    • C. Academic Transcript (over 2.0/4.5)
    • D. A Copy of Employer’s Business License (고용주 사업자등록증)

For more information, contact Daejeon Immigration Office

  • Location: Opposite side of Sun General Hospital (Address: 16-1 Jungchon-dong, Jung-gu, Daejeon)
  • How to get there: by taxi or bus (#106 in front of CNU main gate or #108 at CNU bus stop)
  • Contact: 82-1345